Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

ICA Limited (“We”) are the owner of the following website: www.integrated.healthcare. This privacy policy applies to this website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. It also informs you that our website uses Cookies. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting or registering on our website and all associated domains you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ICA Limited with registered address at The Stable Yard Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK11 1BN.

ICA has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address: Attention Data Protection Officer, ICA Limited, The Stable Yard Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK11 1BN. They can also be reached by emailing info@integrated.healthcare with the subject line: “Data Protection Officer”.

 

FORWARD

When registering on ICA as a candidate, please note that we will never share your CV, profile information or contact details without your explicit written consent or unless you decide to share it yourself in applying to jobs. On registration, we store your CV and personal details off the main server to ensure absolute security.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect the following data about you:

Information you give us on www.integrated.healthcare

 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.integrated.healthcare (our site), by uploading documents, linking to third party APIs (e.g., Linkedin) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you: register to use our site, subscribe to our service, connect your LinkedIn data (candidates), upload CVs and cover letters (candidates), make or accept a job offer (candidates & employers), refer our site (candidates & employers), read our blog (candidates & employers), engage with our social media (candidates & employers), share our site or content from our site (candidates and employers) and when you report a problem with our site. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you have registered with us as a candidate, you also agree that if you accept a role, whether temporary/ on-contract/ interim/ freelance or permanent, with an employer you have discovered (including, but not limited to, by viewing the role or by applying for the role) through ICA, you give us permission to obtain from the employer relevant compensation details (first-year basic salary and start-date for permanent positions, day-rate and billable days for temporary positions) in order for us to invoice the employer for services rendered.

 

The following details the information that candidate users give to us during registration.

(a) About you and your work history

To assess your fit with the community, we ask you to sign-up with your CV or Linkedin profile. We do not forward this to anyone – you have to actively apply to a job for someone to receive your CV.

 

(b) Account level details:

To build your profile and ensure we can best match your experience and expectations with the opportunities, we will require you to tell us your expected salary range, notice period, eligibility to work, preferred location and years of relevant experience.

 

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number or email used to contact us.

 

Information we receive from other sources

We occasionally work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may collect public information about you, for example but not limited to, information saved to your public linkedin profile page and company about us pages.

 

COOKIES

Our website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

To send relevant messages to you. This includes use of 3rd party applications such as Google Analytics and retargeting via Facebook, Linkedin, Google adwords and other similar applications.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You hereby consent to the use of cookies in your use of our website.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Candidates – we will never share your CV, profile information or contact details without your explicit consent or unless you decide to share it in applying to jobs.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us on www.integrated.healthcare:

We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@integrated.healthcare;

to notify you by email about changes to our website or service;

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to send your job applications (candidates) to the relevant employer;

to update you on the status of your applications (candidates);

to offer you the opportunity of further information in regards to hiring for the business at which you currently work (candidates);

to alert you to new and existing application(s) (employers);

to communicate with you in order to operate our commercial terms (employers)

to provide and personalise, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our services so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others. For instance, we recommend to a candidate role(s) that could be of interest based on a combination of their profile details (such as location), recorded preferences. We employ CV parsing techniques to be able to ensure we can provide candidates with more targeted opportunities. Similarly, we recommend to employers anonymised profiles of candidate(s) who could be a good fit. Another example is auto-ranking applicants for a role bases on criteria provided by the employer (such as compensation, experience, location);

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the site and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate activity on our site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party website(s) (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use advertising cookies (from DoubleClick) to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website(s). Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you here, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

This website(s) uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website(s). Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.

 

Integrated on our webpages are functions of the social service Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the website(s) you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other Twitter users. In this process data is also entrusted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information regarding this in the Twitter Privacy Policy here. You can change your Twitter privacy settings under your account settings here.

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU – CANDIDATES

We communicate as follows:

 

(a) Contact for opportunities

We will call/email, as per your preferred contact option, for any opportunities we think might be of interest to you. To ensure a quality service, we will only call you for an opportunity after we have thoroughly assessed the requirements and believe that you will be a good fit, based on the information we have for you on account.

We will never send you opportunistic job alert emails, which you may or may not be interested in.

 

(b) Across our partner marketing sites

We use our cookies, and email addresses, to send tailored messages to you on some partner sites. We currently use Google, Facebook, Linkedin and Mailchimp to send these messages, and take steps to make sure they are of relevance to you.

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU – EMPLOYERS

We might contact you by email or phone from time to time to highlight a particular candidate, who we think would be a good fit for your organisation.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As we are a company, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If ICA Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions of supply and terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ICA Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. These are currently based in [INSERT ADDRESS]. We also have firewalls and antivirus software set-up for our website.

In the collection of, and processing of, certain personal data we will transfer your information to secure third parties. Examples of this include: using Typeform to collect and store data; storing files on Google Drive; Mailchimp and Sendgrid to send communications to you; Shortlist.co to manage your availability; Pipedrive to manage our personalised communications and we reserve the right to use other third parties. For each, we ensure the data is processed in a secure manner.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

OUR DATA SECURITY POLICIES

We have developed and enforce a strict policy in relation to data security with all of our employees. Sessions on data privacy and security are an integral part of our on-boarding process and teams receive training that is tailored to their work involving personal data, so that the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant processes we’ve put in place are followed. All employees of ICA are bound to a confidentiality agreement.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE OF SUPPLIERS AND CUSTOMERS

We require all suppliers to confirm that they are compliant with the requirements of GDPR. We also require all employer customers using ICA to confirm that they are compliant with GDPR. This is covered in the terms of use that every employer agrees before using ICA. The specific clause in the terms is as follows:

 

The Customer shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (and any amendments to it) and other similar national privacy laws as regards any data (including candidate data) shared by the Supplier, either through the www.integrated.healthcare website(s) or emails.

We do not accept liability for breaches of GDPR made by suppliers or employer customers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR AND OTHERWISE

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the data that you may have provided through your use of our platform. If you wish to access or amend any other data we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us by emailing us at info@integrated.healthcare. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

You may update or correct your information and preferences at any time by emailing us on info@integrated.healthcare. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by emailing us at info@integrated.healthcare. It may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website(s) of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these website(s), please note that these website(s) have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these website(s).

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access and portability can be exercised in accordance with the Act and we will provide you with a portable version of any information held about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The last change was made on 18th April 2019.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@integrated.healthcare with the subject line “Privacy Policy”.